EN2017 Agenda

EN2017

Innovation and Partnership

2017 Exchange Network National Meeting
May 15 – May 18
Philadelphia, and Live via Webcast
 

Click here for a printable version of this agenda.

Click here for a registrant list (by organization). 

 

Monday, May 15, 2017

4:30pm
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
5:30pm
How to Write a Winning EN Grant Application
Salena Reynolds, US EPA
Wendy Blake-Coleman, US EPA
Bromley/Claypoole
6:15pm
EN/EE 101–Introduction to the Exchange Network and E-Enterprise for the Environment
Lynn Capuano, Exchange Network Coordinator
Rob Willis, Ross Strategic
Bromley/Claypoole

 

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

7:45am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
OPENING GENERAL SESSION
Ballroom

View Webcast

8:30am
EN2017 Welcome and Opening General Session Overview
Victoria Phillips, EN2017 Tri-Chair, Massachusetts DEP
8:40am
Welcome to Philadelphia from EPA Region 3
Cecil Rodrigues, Acting Regional Administrator, U.S. EPA Region 3
8:50am
An Update on the E-Enterprise/Exchange Network Vision from the EELC Co-Chairs
Todd Parfitt, ECOS Vice President and Director, Wyoming DEQ 
Mike Flynn, US EPA 
Micco Emarthla, Seneca-Cayuga Tribe
9:05am
Building a Results-Oriented Organization
Todd Parfitt, ECOS Vice President and Director, Wyoming DEQ
9:30am
Panel Discussion: Communicating Our Success in Environmental Management
Moderator:
Alexandra Dunn, Executive Director, ECOS 
Panelists: 
Mike Flynn, US EPA 
Ben Grumbles, Maryland MDE
Bruce Jones, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
 

10:30am

Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
11:00am
Moderator:
Todd Parfitt, Director, Wyoming DEQ 
Panelists: 
Victoria Phillips, Massachusetts DEP
Christine Wilson, Arizona DEQ
11:55am
E-Enterprise Partner Profile Inventory
Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DOIT
12:05pm
Lunch Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm
Sessions 1, 2, and 3
Session 1: Combined Air Emissions Reporting (Ballroom B)


View Webcast

Moderators: Marc Houyoux, US EPA and
Ben Way, Wyoming DEQ

Overview of the Combined Air Emissions Reporting Project (CAER) 
Joe Mangino, US EPA

CAER Research and Development Projects 
Tammy Manning, North Carolina DEQ
Angelina Feldman, US EPA

Streamlining Air Emissions Reporting with a Common Form
Marc Houyoux, US EPA 

 

Session 2: Innovations in Regulatory Programs (Ballroom C)


View Webcast

Moderator: Amanda Pruzinsky, US EPA Region 3

NPDES eReporting Across the Enterprise (60 minutes)
Joe Carioti, US EPA
Eric Cleckler, Alabama DEM
Roy Chaudet, US EPA

SDWIS Prime Development Update & Launch of the Compliance Monitoring Data Portal (CMDP) (30 min) 
Greg Fabian, US EPA
Deric Teasley, US EPA

 

Session 3: Innovative Partnerships (Ballroom D)


View Webcast

Moderator: Frank Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Pesticide Label Matching App
Mardi Klevs, US EPA Region 5
Alan Boutureira, US EPA 
Dave Scott, Office of Indiana State Chemist 

eBEACHES – QA
Bill Kramer, US EPA 

Tribal Water Quality Exchange
Bruce Jones, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission 

3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:45pm
Sessions 4, 5, and 6
Session 4: Identity Management (Ballroom B)


View Webcast

Moderator: Connie Dwyer, US EPA

Identity Management (90 minutes)
Mary Montoya, New Mexico ED
Chris Clark, US EPA
Mark Morell, New Mexico ED
Charlie Fitch, New Mexico ED
Ullas Joseph, New Mexico ED
Steve Girt, Wyoming DEQ
Rheanna Kautzman, North Dakota DOH

Session 5: Efficiences in
Regulatory Programs (Ballroom C)


View Webcast

Moderator: Won Kim, Oregon DEQ

e-Manifest
Stephen Donnelly, US EPA

Risk Management Plan Data Exchange
Mike Matsko, New Jersey DEP

SPeCS for SIPS
Ron Evans, US EPA
Robert Bielewa, NY DEC

Session 6: Advanced Monitoring
Technologies (Ballroom D)


View Webcast

Moderator: David Hindin, US EPA  

Advanced Monitoring Technologies – Part I and Part II (90 minutes)
Ben Grumbles, Maryland MDE
Kristen Benedict, US EPA

 

5:30pm
Tribal Caucus
Boardroom

 

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

7:45am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
GENERAL SESSION
Ballroom

View Webcast

8:30am
Welcome and General Session Overview
Connie Dwyer, EN2017 Tri-Chair, US EPA
8:35am
Update from the E-Enterprise/Exchange Network Quad-Chairs
Andy Battin, US EPA OCFO
Andy Putnam, Colorado DPHE
Matt Leopard, US EPA OEI
Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DOIT
10:30am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer

View Webcast

 
 
12:00pm
Lunch Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:30pm
Sessions 7, 8, and 9
Session 7: Facility Data (Ballroom B)


View Webcast

Moderator: Susan Joan Smiley, US EPA 

Facility Integration: Towards a Rosetta Stone – with lessons learned from Oklahoma (90 minutes)
Joshua Kalfas, Oklahoma DEQ 
Ben Way, Wyoming DEQ
Susan Joan Smiley, US EPA
Ron Evans, US EPA 

 

Session 8: Innovations in
Water Monitoring Data (Ballroom C)


View Webcast

Moderator: Virginia Thompson, US EPA Region 3

Visualization of Upper Klamath Lake Water Quality Data
Anthony Falzone, FlowWest

Columbia River Coordinated Assessment Data Exchange (CAX)
Greg Wilke, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission

Ambient Water Quality Monitoring System (AWQMS)
Fred Schenerman, Maryland MDE
Mark LeBaron, Gold Systems 

Session 9: Going Mobile (Ballroom D)


View Webcast

Moderator: Thom Waller, Ohio EPA

Tablet-based GIS System for Streamlined Compliance Workflow 
Whitney Oswald, Utah DEQ

Washington State’s EPCRA App
David Sage, Washington Dept of Ecology

Emergency Hound Mobile Application
Frank Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Doug Timms, OpenEnvironment

3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:45pm
Sessions 10, 11, and 12
Session 10: Innovative Solutions (Ballroom B)


View Webcast

Moderator: Won Kim, Oregon DEQ

Reduce (effort), Reuse (tools), Recycle (people) to Flow Consistent Radon Data
Eric Brown, Colorado DPHE

Virginia Comprehensive Environmental Data System (CEDS)
Herb Ward, Virginia DEQ

GreenBiz TRACKER
Jo Fleming, California Green Business Network 

Session 11: Improving Water
Quality Decisions (Ballroom C)


View Webcast

Moderator: Eric Cleckler, Alabama DEM

Innovations for Improving Nutrient Monitoring
Denice Shaw, US EPA

Continuous Monitoring Data Pilot
Dwane Young, US EPA
Mike Kusmiesz, New Jersey DEP

Assessment TMDL Tracking and Implementation System (ATTAINS)
Dwane Young, US EPA
Bill Puknat, Montana DEQ

Session 12: Portals in Action (Ballroom D)


View Webcast

Moderator: Shana Harbour, US EPA OCFO

Portals in Action (90 minutes)
Hope Kosier, US EPA OEI
Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DOIT
Laura Letson, US EPA OEI 
Sheryl Rosner, US EPA Region 1
Hannah Humphrey, Missouri DNR

 

5:15pm
Adjourn
 

 

Thursday, May 18, 2017

7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
8:30am
Concurrent Workshop Discussion Sessions (the 8:30 roundtable discussion sessions will not be webcast)

Agile Design and Development (Ballroom C) – Video Recording
Shared Services (Ballroom D) – Video Recording
Facility Listening Session (Bromley room)
ICIS-NPDES Listening Session (Claypoole room)
Lean Approach to Process Improvement (Cook room)
Partner Profile Inventory (Ballroom B) – Video Recording
Environmental Data Analytics and Visualization (Shippen room)

 
10:00am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
Ballroom

View Webcast

10:15am
Panel: Shared Services Across the Enterprise
Andy Putnam, Colorado DPHE
Todd Holderman, US EPA
Joe Carioti, US EPA
Vince Allen, US EPA
11:15am
EN2017 Wrap-up and EN2018 Save-the-Date
Lynn Capuano, Exchange Network Coordinator
11:30am
Adjourn