EN2014 Agenda

Data Exchange

2014 Exchange Network National Meeting
February 24-27, 2014 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and via Webcast

 

Monday, February 24, 2014

4:30pm
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
6:30pm
Tribal Meet and Greet
Cook Room

 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

7:30am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
7:30am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
Pre-Meeting Session
8:00am
EN 101 – Introduction to the Exchange Network (first-time attendees only, please)
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network Coordinator
Bromley/Claypoole
Opening General Session
9:00am
Kickoff and Agenda Highlights
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network Coordinator
9:15am
Welcome to Philadelphia
Shawn Garvin, Regional Administrator, US EPA Region 3
9:25am
EN2014 Co-Chairs’ Welcome and State of the Network
Andrew Battin, US EPA
Andrew Putnam, Colorado DPHE
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network Coordinator
10:00am
Open Government in the City of Philadelphia
Tim Wisniewski, Director of Civic Technology, City of Philadelphia
Introduced by Vaughn Noga, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator, US EPA
10:30am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
11:00am

Environmental Data Access in Action

12:00pm
Lunch Break
Concurrent Sessions
1:30pm
Sessions 1, 2, and 3
Session 1: Exchange Network APIs

Ballroom B Webcast

Moderator: Mary Beth Parisi, Ohio EPA

An Introduction to Data Publishing and RESTful APIs
Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

An API Strategy for the Exchange Network
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network Coordinator

Session 2: Innovations in Regulatory Reporting I
Session 3: Innovations in Data Access and Publishing I

Ballroom D Webcast

Moderator: Steve Steinberg, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

A WQX-Enabled Decision Support Tool for Planners in the Northeast
Riley Young Morse, Gulf of Maine Research Institute

Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission Nearshore Data Exchange
Bruce Jones, NWIFC and Kevin Lyons, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Using Available Technologies to Access Environmental Data
Won Kim, Oregon DEQ

3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm
Sessions 4, 5, and 6
Session 4: EN in the Round – A Time to Talk

Ballroom A

Moderators: Dennis Burling, Nebraska DEQ, Miles Neale, Washington DOE, and Alison Kittle, US EPA

Session 5: Innovations in Regulatory Reporting II

Ballroom C Webcast

Moderators: Vince Allen, US EPA

SDWIS Prime Update
Greg Fabian, US EPA, Will Bowman, US EPA and Jonathan Haynes, TCEQ

Facility Registry Service
Aaron Meyers, US EPA

 

Session 6: Innovations in Data Access and Publishing II

Ballroom D Webcast

Moderator: Vance Fong, US EPA Region 9

Biodiversity Information Exchange
Lori Scott, NatureServe

Collaborative Data Exchange Networks in the Pacific Northwest
Keith Dublanica, Washington State Governor’s Salmon Recovery Office

5:00pm
Adjourn

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

7:45am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
E-Enterprise General Session
8:30am
E-Enterprise: Moving the Partnership Forward
Bob Perciasepe, Deputy Administrator, US EPA and Karen Bassett, Arkansas DEQ
9:00am
E-Enterprise for the Environment 101
David Hindin, US EPA; Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DIT; and Andy Battin, US EPA
10:30am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
11:00am

Panel Discussion: State Models in Business Process Improvement

Moderator:
Andy Putnam, Colorado DPHE
Panelists:
Michelle Beeman, Minnesota PCA
Victoria Phillips, Massachusetts DEP
Nicole Lugli, Connecticut DEEP
Herbert Wagner, Connecticut DEEP
12:00pm
Lunch Break
Concurrent Sessions
1:30pm
Sessions 7, 8, and 9
Session 7: Innovations in Data Collection and E-Reporting I

Ballroom B Webcast

Moderator: Tod Dabolt, US EPA

e-Manifest
Kristen Gastner, US EPA and Tina Chen, US EPA

Kansas RCRA Data Management System
Kelly Williams, Kansas DHE, and Guy Outred, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Tribal Emergency Response
Doug Timms, open-environment.org and Frank Harjo, Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Session 8: Innovations in Regulatory Reporting III

Ballroom C Webcast

Moderator: Virginia Thompson, US EPA Region 3

eBEACHES Data Flows
Bill Kramer, US EPA

Tribal ID Web Services
Michael Pendleton, US EPA

National Underground Injection Control Database
Towana Dorsey, US EPA, and Sabah Mirza, US EPA

 

Session 9: Environmental Business Innovations
3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm
Sessions 10, 11, and 12
Session 10: Innovations in Data Collection and E-Reporting II

Ballroom B Webcast

Moderator: Roy Walker, Oklahoma DEQ

Arkansas DEQ eGovernance ePortal
Letty Hardee, Arkansas DEQ, and Simon Watson, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Wyoming DEQ Envite CROMERR Solution
Steven Girt, Wyoming DEQ, and Ryan Fagan, Gannett Peak Technical Services

Wyoming DEQ nSite Facility Data Warehouse Solution
Ben Way, Wyoming DEQ, and Guy Outred, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Session 11: Collaborative Geospatial Networks

Ballroom C Webcast

Moderator: Joel Hennessy, US EPA Region 3

Centralizing GIS Services in Ohio
Bridget Simpson, Ohio EPA

Northeast Oklahoma Tribal Collaborative Effort
Kristi Laughlin, Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma and Garet Couch, Wind Environmental Services, LLC

Cadastral Data Exchange and Restful APIs
Jeff Harrison, Carbon Project, Inc., and Jeff Brown, North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis

Session 12: Innovations in Data Access and Publishing III

Ballroom D Webcast

Moderator: Debra Forman, US EPA Region 3

Large Aquatic Ecosystem Data Exchange
Michael Beaulac, Michigan DEQ and Daniel Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.

Introduction to the Water Quality Framework
Dwane Young, US EPA

WSWC’s Water Data Exchange (WaDE)
Tony Willardson, Western States Water Council and Jurgen Koch, Texas CEQ

5:00pm
Adjourn

 

Thursday, February 27, 2014

7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
8:30am
Working Sessions I

Ballroom A

Moderator: Lee Kyle, US EPA and David Smith, US EPA
Handout

SDWIS Prime

Bromley Room

Moderators: Greg Fabian, US EPA, and Jessica Thomas, US EPA

Cook Room

Moderators: Michael Beaulac, Michigan DEQ, and Virginia Thompson, US EPA Region 3

US EPA’s Water Quality Framework

Claypoole Room

Moderator: Dwane Young, US EPA

Ballroom E

Moderator: Greg Mitchell, US EPA

Open

Boardroom

Available for Pop-Up Meetings 

10:00am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
10:15am
Working Sessions II

Ballroom E

Moderators: William LaBar, CGI Federal, Inc. and Chris Clark, US EPA

Bromley Room

Moderator: Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc..

EN Website

Cook Room

Moderator: Blake Newman, inQbation, LLC

EN-Node Users

Claypoole Room

Moderator: Tony Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.

Terminology Services and EPA System of Registries

Ballroom A

Moderator: John Harman, US EPA and Angelina Hurst, US EPA

Ballroom C

Moderators: David Hindin, US EPA; Andrew Putnam, Colorado DPHE; and Robin Gonzalez, US EPA

Closing General Session
Ballroom C
11:45am
EN2014 Wrap-up
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network
12:15pm
Adjourn