EN2012 Agenda, Presentations, and Webcasts

Data Exchange

2012 Exchange Network National Meeting
“Powered by the Exchange Network”
May 29-June 1, 2012 – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and via Webcast

Tuesday, May 29, 2012
5:30pm
Registration
Hamilton Room
5:30pm
Welcome Reception
Hamilton Room
6:30pm
Tribal Caucus
Cook Room
Wednesday, May 30, 2012
8:00am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
8:00am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
Opening General Session
Ballroom C and via Webcast
9:00am
EN2012 Co-Chairs’ Welcome to the 2012 Exchange Network National Meeting
View Webcast
Jonathan Jacobson, US EPA
Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DES
9:15am
Welcome to Philadelphia
View Webcast

Jim Newsom, Assistant Regional Administrator, US EPA Region 3
9:30am
Powered by the Exchange Network, Charging Up the Partnership
View Webcast

Renee Wynn, Principal Deputy Assistant Administrator, US EPA
9:45am
Keynote Address: Managing Information to Protect People and the Environment
View Webcast

Ed Hanley, Retired, Former Deputy Assistant Administrator, US EPA
10:15am
Icebreaker
10:30am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
11:00am

Panel Discussion: How Can the Network Help Me Protect the Environment?
View Webcast

Moderator:
Andy Battin, US EPA
Panelists:
John Banks, Director, Penobscot Indian Nation DNR
Tom Burack, Commissioner, New Hampshire DES
Scott Nally, Director, Ohio EPA
12:00pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm

Test Drive the Exchange Network

  • Exchange Network Browser (Daniel Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.)
  • Exchange Network Services Center (Roy Chaudet, US EPA; and Chris Clark, US EPA)
  • Reusable Component Service (Lico Galindo, US EPA; and Angelina Hurst, US EPA)
  • Exchange Network Discovery Service (Jay Geiger, CGI Federal)

“Test Drive” these Exchange Network tools and services any time during today’s Concurrent Sessions.

Cook Room
Concurrent Sessions
1:30pm
Sessions 1, 2, and 3
Session 1: EN Essentials I

Ballroom B

Moderator: Steve Steinberg, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project

Exchange Network Past, Present, and Future
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network

Exchange Network 101
Salena Reynolds, US EPA

US EPA Exchange Network Grant Program Overview
Jonathan Jacobson, US EPA

Session 2: Data Publishing Tools
Session 3: National System Flows I

Ballroom D

Moderator: Alison Kittle, US EPA
 

eBEACHES
Bill Kramer, US EPA

Integrated Compliance Information System (ICIS) and Beyond: Current and Future Plans and Technology
Michael Beaulac, Michigan DEQ; Tony Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.; Alison Kittle, US EPA; and Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solution, Inc.


3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm
Sessions 4, 5, and 6
Session 4: EN Essentials II

Ballroom B

Moderator: Pam Osnaya, Montana DEQ

Network Terminology 
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network

Network Technology
Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Tools for Using the Network
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network

Practical Examples of Using the Network
Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Session 5: EN Technology

Ballroom C and via Webcast

Moderators: Mary Beth Parisi, Ohio EPA; and Dennis Murphy, Delaware DNREC

New Virtual Nodes in the Cloud: Easy, Fast, and Cheap
View Webcast

Chris Clark, US EPA

State of Georgia: Hosted Infrastructure Solutions
View Webcast

Steve Allison, Georgia DNR; and Simon Watson, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Task Scheduling Plugin for EN-Node
View Webcast

Joe Handley, Delaware DNREC; and Dennis Murphy, Delaware DNREC

Session 6: National System Flows II

Ballroom D

Moderator: Steve Newman, US EPA

Safe Drinking Water Information System (SDWIS): Compliance Monitoring Data and NextGen 
Greg Fabian, US EPA

Underground Injection Controls (UIC)
Trang Le, US EPA

5:00pm
Adjourn
Thursday, May 31, 2012
8:00am
Registration
Ballroom Foyer
8:15am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
General Session
Ballroom C and via Webcast
9:15am
US EPA’s GeoPlatform
View Webcast
Moderator: Harvey Simon, US EPA

Building a Map with New Jersey Site Remediation Program Monitoring Data Combined with Other Federal Data Sets
William LaBar, CGI Federal; and Mike Matsko, New Jersey DEP

Using AQS Data to Make Decisions About Air Quality Exceptional Events
David Parrish, US EPA

Mobile App Proof of Concept for Data Collection in the Field: Demonstrating How Partners Can Leverage the EPA
GeoPlatform and Exchange Network Services
William LaBar, CGI Federal; and David Smith, US EPA

10:30am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
11:00am
E-Reporting
View Webcast
David Hindin, US EPA
11:30am

Drive-to-the-Finish and CROMERR Awards

EN Leadership Award: For Outstanding Leadership in Achieving the Exchange Network’s Strategic Vision
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
The Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
The United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc.

EN Progress Award:  For Outstanding Progress in Meeting The Exchange Network’s Goals
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control

CROMERR Acheivement Award: For Outstanding Leadership in CROMERR Implementation and Advancing Solutions
for Electronic Environmental Reporting
Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Kentucky Department of Environmental Protection
Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources
Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality

12:00pm
Lunch Break
1:30pm

Test Drive the Exchange Network

  • Exchange Network Browser (Daniel Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.)
  • Exchange Network Services Center (Roy Chaudet, US EPA; and Chris Clark, US EPA)
  • Reusable Component Service (Lico Galindo, US EPA; and Angelina Hurst, US EPA)
  • Exchange Network Discovery Service (Jay Geiger, CGI Federal)

“Test Drive” these Exchange Network tools and services any time during today’s Concurrent Sessions.

Cook Room
Concurrent Sessions
1:30pm
Sessions 7, 8, and 9
Session 7: Phase 2 I

Ballroom B

Moderator: Andy Battin, US EPA

E-Reporting 
David Hindin, US EPA

Electronic Reporting: Notices of Intent and Discharge Monitoring Reports
John Dombrowski, US EPA; and Alison Kittle, US EPA

ICIS-NPDES Data Publishing
Roy Chaudet, US EPA; Alison Kittle, US EPA; and Elisa Willard, Colorado DPHE

 

 

Session 8: Network Innovations I

Ballroom C and via Webcast

Moderator: Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DES

Delaware Source Water Protection Polygons
View Webcast

Charles Kanetsky, US EPA; Doug Rambo, Delaware DNREC; and Michael Townshend, Delaware DNREC

Let’s Share Code: Site Profiler Popping Up Everywhere
View Webcast

Mike Beaulac, Michigan DEQ; Andy Putnam, Colorado DPHE; Scott Remick, Windsor Solutions, Inc.; and Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DES

State and Local Emissions Inventory System
View Webcast

Bret Smith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Session 9: Partner Innovations

Ballroom D

Moderator: Carl Reeverts, US EPA
 
 

Direct WQX Tribal Data Synchronization to Eliminate Need for Submission 
Rebecca Coleman, Muscogee (Creek) Nation; and Doug Timms, Open-Environment.Org, LLC

Online Mapping, Retrieval, and Graphical Analysis of Ambient Groundwater Quality Data 
Barry JacksonUSGS Arkansas Water Science Center; and Roger Miller, Arkansas DEQ

Using the EN to Flow Pennsylvania’s UIC Data from US EPA Region 3 to Pennsylvania DEP
Jen Gumert, Pennsylvania DEP

3:00pm
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm
Sessions 10, 11, 12, and 13
Session 10: Phase 2 II

Ballroom B

Moderator: Virginia Thompson, US EPA

Homeland Emergency Response Exchange (HERE) Client Application
Guy Outred, Windsor Solutions, Inc.; and Brian Shows, Mississippi DEQ

Kansas Department of Health and Environment Hazardous Waste Mobile Inspections
Guy Outred, Windsor Solutions, Inc.; and Rebecca Wenner, Kansas DHE

Environmental Public Health Tracking: Using the EN Browser to Share Data with Health Partners
Rick Opiekun, New Jersey DHSS

Session 11: Network Innovations II

Ballroom C and via Webcast

Moderator: Michael Beaulac, Michigan DEQ

Great Lakes Oil and Chemical Spill Resource Registry
View Webcast
Michael Beaulac, Michigan DEQ; Stuart Eddy, Great Lakes Commission; and Daniel Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.

Western States Water Resource and Quantity Data Sharing
View Webcast
Dwane Young, Western States Water Council

Chesapeake Bay Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL) Tracking
View Webcast
Martin Hurd, Tetra Tech, Inc.; and Megan Thynge, US EPA

Session 12: The World of Geo

Ballroom D

Moderator: Lee Kyle, US EPA

Geo Platform 
Harvey Simon, US EPA

Cataloging and Publishing Geospatial Data
David Parrish, US EPA

Facility Registry Service (FRS) Geospatial Data Services
Dave Smith, US EPA

Session 13: National System Flows III

Ballroom E

Moderator: Kurt Rakouskas,
Exchange Network

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Info Inbound and Outbound
Joe Carioti, US EPA

Air Quality System (AQS): Setting Up Flows and Hands-on Support 
Roy Chaudet, US EPA; Tony Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.; Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network; and Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

5:00pm
Adjourn
Friday, June 1, 2012
7:45am
Continental Breakfast (provided)
Ballroom Foyer
8:30am
US EPA Regional Breakout Sessions
Regions 1 and 9

Ballroom A

Moderators: Ken Blumberg, US EPA; Pat Eklund, US EPA; and Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DES

Regions 2 and 3

Bromley Room

Moderators: Jen Gumert, Pennsylvania DEP; and Virginia Thompson, US EPA

Regions 6 and 8

Cook Room

Moderators: Josie Lopez, US EPA; and Roy Walker, Oklahoma DEQ

Regions 4 and 7

Claypoole Room

Moderators: Maria Scherich, Kansas DHE; and Rock Taber, US EPA

Regions 5 and 10

Ballroom E

Moderators: Janice McLean, Alaska DEQ; and Glynis Zywicki, US EPA

10:00am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
10:15am
Issue-Area Working Sessions
FRS and Facility Data

Ballroom A

Moderators: Aaron Meyers, US EPA; and Dave Smith, US EPA

OpenNode2 Users

Bromley Room

Moderator: Bill Rensmith, Windsor Solutions, Inc.

Cook Room

Moderators: Pam Osnaya, Montana DEQ; and Peter Stubbs, CGI

Tribal Working Session

Claypoole Room

Moderator: Bruce Jones, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission

EN-Node Users

Ballroom E

Moderator: Tony Jeng, enfoTech & Consulting, Inc.

EN – Building the Brand

Boardroom

Moderators: Jacqueline Moore, Creative Marketing Resources, Inc.; and Salena Reynolds, US EPA

11:45am
Networking Break
Ballroom Foyer
Closing General Session
Ballroom C
12:00pm
EN2012 Wrap-up
Jonathan Jacobson, US EPA
Kurt Rakouskas, Exchange Network
Chris Simmers, New Hampshire DES
12:15pm
Adjourn